MTI Corporate website is undergoing maintenance from 6:30pm to 7:30pm on 30 Jul 2019. Thank you for your patience.
X
A Singapore Government Agency Website
AA
A
A

The work of the Future Economy Council is supported by six subcommittees, each co-chaired by an office-holder and private sector member(s). Each subcommittee oversees transformation efforts within the same broad cluster of industries.

View the full list of the members


Manufacturing

The Manufacturing subcommittee is led by the Singapore Economic Development Board (EDB) and oversees transformation in five industries: Precision Engineering, Electronics, Marine & Offshore and Aerospace, and Energy & Chemicals.

Senior Minister of State for Trade and Industry Dr Koh Poh Koon, Senior Vice President & General Manager of Global Foundries Singapore Mr Ang Kay Chai, and President and CEO of Univac Group Mr Amos Leong co-chair this subcommittee.


Built Environment

The Built Environment subcommittee is led by the Building and Construction Authority (BCA) and oversees transformation in four industries: Construction, Real Estate, Environmental Services and Security.

Minister for Social and Family Development & Second Minister for National Development Mr Desmond Lee and Executive Non-Independent Director of CapitaLand Limited Mr Lim Ming Yan co-chair this subcommittee.


Trade & Connectivity

The Trade & Connectivity subcommittee is led by the Ministry of Transport (MOT) and the Singapore Economic Development Board (EDB) in five industries: Air Transport, Sea Transport, Land Transport, Logistics and Wholesale Trade.

Senior Minister of State for Trade and Industry Dr Koh Poh Koon and President and CEO of SATS Mr Alex Hungate co-chair this subcommittee.


Essential Domestic Services

The Essential Domestic Services subcommittee is led by the Ministry of Health (MOH) and oversees transformation in two industries: Healthcare and Education.

Senior Minister of State for Trade and Industry and Education Mr Chee Hong Tat and President of the National Trades Union Congress (NTUC) Ms Mary Liew co-chair this subcommittee.


Modern Services

The Modern Services subcommittee is led by the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) and the Singapore Economic Development Board (EDB) and oversees transformation in three industries: Professional Services, ICT & Media, and Financial Services.

Second Minister for Finance and Education Ms Indranee Rajah and Senior Managing Director of Accenture Ms Teo Lay Lim co-chair this subcommittee.


Lifestyle

The Lifestyle subcommittee is led by Enterprise Singapore and oversees transformation in four industries: Food Services, Food Manufacturing, Retail and Hotels.

Senior Minister of State for Communications and Information & Culture, Community and Youth Ms Sim Ann and Managing Director of Select Group Mr Vincent Tan co-chair this subcommittee.

 

Manufacturing

Manufacturing

Built Environment

Built Environment

 Trade & Connectivity

Trade & Connectivity

Essential & Domestic Services

Essential Domestic Services

 Modern Services

Modern Services

Lifestyle

Lifestyle
   
add HOME ABOUT US IMPROVING TRADE TRANSFORMING INDUSTRIES NEWSROOM RESOURCES LEGISLATION CAREERS
Future Economy
The Future Economy Council
Economic Clusters
Leaders of Transformation
Featured Stories
Press Releases
Resources
Contact Us Feedback FAQs